Flower Arrangement (52)
AIFD Courses (0)
Bouquet (35)
Grand Opening (72)
Funeral Flower (52)
Hamper Basket (7)
Plant (12)
Orchid Plant (14)
Wedding (28)
Corsage & Wrist Flower (24)
Mid-Autumn (6)
Silk flower (30)

 

FAQ
Terms and Conditions
Delivery Method
Payment Method
Privacy Policy
Map
Download


Announcement
Circulars
Shopping Guide
Order Information
Customer Service

 
PayDollar

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
 James Wong Florist is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Our Pledge:
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
What information do we collect, and how do we use it?
Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:
1. name;
2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
3. identity card number;
4. occupation;
5. age;
6. nationality;
7. marital status;
8. education level;
9. monthly income;
10. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
11. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
12. interests and preferences;
13. computer operating system and details of internet service providers;
14. credit card number if you place an order with us.
We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:
1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
2. marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
3. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
4. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
5. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
6. responding to your inquiries;
7. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
8. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
9. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
10. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
11. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.
The provision of such personal data is voluntary.
Cookies:
We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit James Wong Florist . Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to James Wong Florist and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at James Wong Florist but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.
Protection of Information:
Online payment service is provided by PayDollar. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.
Sharing of Information
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:
1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
2. our vendors and business partners;
3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
4. parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
5. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
6. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law
James Wong Florist may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.
Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.
Further Information:
If you have questions about this statement, please contact one of our customer care representatives. You may contact our customer service representatives via e-mail to us or by mail.
Update by Nov.2014